PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 19/OCT 2020 – version 1.2

We believe in being transparent about data practices. We work hard to keep your data safe. We give you settings to control how your information is shared, and we only ask you for your information so we can provide you with great content.

Our business is to publish content that make you stronger in a long distance relationship or to make you believe that a long distance relationship can work! We never sell your personal data. We make data work for you so you can absorb the right content, be happier, wiser and be opportunistic for the future.

About this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how LDRmindset Daily collects, uses and discloses data about you and processes information that identifies or can be used to identify you (sometimes referred to as “personal data” or “personal information” under applicable privacy and data security laws, and hereinafter “personal data”) when you use our (mobile) website platform, and other online products or services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us. For some interactions, we will show you other privacy policies belonging to our third-party business partners when we collect or share your personal data, and that third parties’ privacy policy will also govern the collection of your personal data, in addition to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We are likely to update this Privacy Policy in the future and when we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of the Privacy Policy page and in some cases, we will notify you through the Services, such as on our homepage, via email newsletter or other communication. Please also consult this Privacy Policy from time to time for the latest information.

Our Privacy Policy covers:

  1. Information we collect
  2. How we collect your information
  3. How we will use your data
  4. Data retention
  5. Information Security
  6. Marketing
  7. Third-Party sites
  8. Cookies
  9. Your data protection rights
  10. How to contact authorities
  11. How to contact us
  12. Trademarks

1. Information we collect

We collect data that you directly provide to us:

Your account data. If you sign up for a LDRmindset.com account (“Account”), we will collect data you give us related to your Account, including your name, email address, username and password.

Your contact info by email form. We have tried, but we just can’t get the psychic thing down. So, when you contact us via email, we collect your name, contact information and message to make sure we will get back to you with the answers you need.

Interacted data with our Website content. You may provide us with data when you fill in a form, conduct a search, update or add information to your Account and give a post reaction like Love, Lol, Cute, OMG, WTF, Cry or Angry). Other data are post comments, shared posts, respond to polls or quizzes, posts to community forum, provide us with feedback, participate in promotions, or use other features of the Services.

Payment Data. To order products and services through our Services, you may need to provide certain financial information (like your bank account or credit card information) in order to facilitate the processing of payments. We will collect the data we need in order to process that purchase (for example, payment details). However, your financial information is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company, and use and storage of that data is governed by the third party payment processor’s applicable privacy policy. If you make a purchase from a third party after clicking on an affiliate link through our Services, we will receive data about the purchase for the purpose of managing our business relationship.

When you access or use our Website and Services, we collect data that indirectly identifies you and we automatically collect other data about you, including:

Log Data. We automatically receive and record information from your device or web browser when you interact with the Website and Services. For example, we will collect your IP address and can use it to make sure you are getting the content that is relevant for you and your location. Others are links that you have clicked on or shared with others, including through email and social media. If you sign up for an Account, we also create an user ID that indirectly identifies you. We use this information to collect data about your activities through the Website and Services. We associate information that indirectly identifies you with your Account (if you have one) and other information we have collected about you.

Cookies. When you visit our website and Services, we will set certain “cookies” and similar tracking technologies on your device, including cookies and web beacons. For more information and details about cookies and how to disable them, please consult our “Cookie Policy” statement.

Location Data. We use your IP address to track your approximate location. We may also collect the language option or country you choose. When we provide certain services, such as providing you with a version of our Services that is localized to your country, we link location data to other information we have collected about you in order to do so.

Profile Data. If you sign up for an Account, we will collect certain data you give us as part of your Account sign-up as described above, information you give us in connection with purchases or orders made by you, and your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. Your interests and preferences are inferred from data we collect regarding what types of content you have interacted with, how long you interacted with them, how often you interacted with them, and the nature of your interaction with the content. We do not disclose email addresses to other users except where it is necessary to comply with the law , to protect the rights of our users, or to protect our rights.

Aggregated Data. We analyze and aggregate personal date we collect, such as the number and frequency of your visits to the Website and Services, to produce anonymized metrics and statistical information that does not identify you as an individual. We combine information about you with information about other users to create audience segments of aggregated data, for example, statistical, demographic and usage data. If we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data and deal with it in accordance this Privacy Policy.

2. How we collect your information

You may give us. You may give us your personal data directly, for example when you create an Account, publish reactions and comments, participating in a promotion, poll or quiz, support us by paying for a subscription, subscribe to our newsletter, opt-in marketing communications, buy products and services, invest in our company at the investment section, contact us for user support or contact us for any other reason.

Automatically collected. We automatically collect personal data when you interact with our Services. We collect information about your devices, browsing actions and interests by using cookies and similar technologies. Please consult our ‘Cookie Policy’ section for more details how it works.

Third parties. Third parties who provide advertising and related services (such as analytics providers and ad networks) may give us your personal data so that we can compare it to personal data we hold in order to determine if you are same individual (Cookie-Matching). We may also collect data from unaffiliated third parties, so we can better understand you and provide you with information and offers that may be interested by you. For example, we may receive information about your interests or preferences as well as contact information, such as an email address.

We also may receive your personal data from third parties when you buy things through our Services or when you buy things from a third party after clicking on an affiliate link on our Website. This information may include your contact details, financial and transaction data (such as purchased items and prices) from providers of technical, payment or delivery services.

If you access our Services using your Facebook credentials, we will automatically collect certain information, such as your Facebook ID. We will use any information collected from Facebook including the user ID Facebook attributes to you, only in accordance with Facebook’s policies and your preferences selected through Facebook.

3. How we will use your data

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

Provide and maintain the services. We send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages to respond your comments, questions and customer service related requests.

Improve, personalize and develop the Services. We do personalize and improve the Services and provide content, features and advertisements that match user profiles or interests. Your interests and preferences are derived from data we collect regarding what types of content you have interacted with, how long you interacted with them, how often you interacted with them and the nature of your interaction with the content. We also analyze and monitor trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services including its personalization and improvement.

Communicate with you. We communicate with you about products, services, offers, and events that is provided by LDRmindset Daily and others parties, and provide you with information we think it is of the interested to you.

Promote safety and security. We detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, protect the rights and (intellectual) property of LDRmindset Daily, AMiracle and others parties involved on our Website. We lastly will carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the data was collected.

4. Data retention

We keep your account information, like your name, email address and password, for as long as your account is in existence because we need it to operate your account. We also keep information about you and your use of the Services for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected, for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons, and to prevent harm, including as described in Section 3: How we will use your data.

When we decide how long we will keep your information we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from authorized use or disclosure, why we need it, and any relevant legal requirements (such as legal retention and destruction periods).

We may anonymize your personal data (so it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.

5. Information Security

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use a combination of technical, administrative and physical controls to maintain the security of your data. This include for example a very high level of multiple protected layers to encrypt data on the Website with many of our Services.

6. Marketing

When you subscribe for our email newsletter, sign up for a promotion or create an Account to use our Services, we use your personal data to help us to decide which products, services and offers may be of interest to you. We will send marketing messages to you if you have asked us to send those information, bought goods or services from us, or if you provided us with your details when you entered an event or registered for a promotional (activity). If you opt-out of receiving marketing messages, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as information about your Account or our ongoing business relations. We will ask for your consent before we share your personal data with any third party for direct marketing purposes.

You may unsubscribe from marketing messages through a link we include on the email we send you. You can also request us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at: [email protected]

7. Third-Party sites

Our website may include links to third party sites, apps and social media platforms (“Third-Party Sites”). Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not endorse or control Third-Party Sites, each of which may be governed by its own terms of service with privacy policy. We encourage you to read their terms and privacy policy to have an understanding how they process information about you or third-parties, resulting from your use of Third-Party Sites. Please take all protections necessary to protect yourself when accessing Third-Party Sites, particularly when downloading or purchasing anything from it.

The services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature.

We also use the analytics tools provided by the social media platforms to help us to understand how users interact with our social media presence, to identify trends and to carry out joint promotional activities with those platforms. For example, sometimes we agree with a social media platform that we will jointly promote certain content.

We receive from the platform aggregated statistical information about the performance of our posts and promoted content, such as number of views and kinds of viewers. This data is aggregated and anonymized by the platform prior to be available for us.

We also use the paid advertising and paid content tools provided by the social media platforms to help us carry out advertising campaigns for our ad partners and to promote our content on the social media platforms. For example, we use the ‘Boost Post’ feature on Facebook to promote powerful content for users with their relevant interests on our business. Again, we receive from the social media platforms only aggregated statistical information about interactions with our ads and paid content, such as number of views, number of times shared and so on. 

We process information provided to us by the social media platforms regarding to our legitimate interests in interacting with our audience on social media and using social media to promote our content to the world.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection, processing in connection with social sharing features or your use of the social media platforms, please learn more on the privacy policies of the respective entities at the following links:

8. Cookies

We have a special Cookies section with full details and explanation about the following:

  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies.

Learn more about above topics available on our separated Cookie Policy.

9. Your data protection rights

If you are an EU or UK resident, you have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you. Below is an overview of those rights

Right to access. With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to get a copy of your personal data that we hold about you. The copy will be in a common electronic format.

Right to rectification. You have the right that your personal data we hold about you to be corrected if it is inaccurate. The right does not extend to matters of opinion, such as views expressed in editorial content.

Right to deletion. In some limited circumstances, you have the right that personal data we hold about you to be erased. This right is not generally available where we still have a valid legal reason to keep the data (for example, because we are obliged to do so by law).

Right to objection. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we rely on “legitimate interests” as our legal basis for processing, but we may be able to continue processing if our interest outweighs your objection.

Right to withdraw consent. If we are processing your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in which case we will stop that processing unless we have another legal basis on which to continue.

You can email to [email protected] for exercising your rights. In order to protect your privacy and from others, we will ask you to prove your identity before we take further steps in response to your request. If a third party is making a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove that they have your permission to act for you.

We may contact you to ask for further information regarding the legal rights or to speed up our response. We will try to respond your request within one month. If take longer, we will inform you in advance in case your request is complicated.

10. How to contact authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Privacy Policy has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch DPA (Data Protection Authority). We invite to raise your concerns with us first, so that we can try to resolve them. If not, you may contact by post or phone to below details:

Dutch DPA (Data Protection Authority)
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag
The Netherlands
Phone: +31 (0)70-8858500

11. How to contact us

If you have questions about the information in this Privacy Policy, or need help exercising your privacy rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via post or email to below details:

LDRmindset Daily
Attn: Legal Department
Tigrisstraat 100
1448 CV Purmerend
The Netherlands
Email: [email protected]

12. Trademarks

LDRmindset operates in different trademarks based on the following structure:

  • LDRmindset Daily (Website Platform & Facebook Page)
  • LDRmindset Talks! (Website User Interface & Facebook Group)
  • LDRmindset Media (Instagram Page)
  • LDRmindset (Youtube Channel)
  • AMiracle (Merchandising)